Disclosure: when you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission.

Introducing the Personal Data Protection Act in Singapore

Take your first steps to be compliant with PDPA
4.2
4.2/5
(29 reviews)
75 students
Created by

8.9

CourseMarks Score®

9.1

Freshness

9.7

Feedback

7.3

Content

Platform: Udemy
Video: 1h 32m
Language: English
Next start: On Demand

Table of contents

Description

The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) was first introduced in 2012 and further enforced from September 2019 with revised guidelines and rules. The PDPA applies to all organisations in Singapore. Find out what are the updates and how it affects the individual and all business (small and large). Also discover what are first steps to become compliant. Finally, through case studies learn from mistakes made by others and take steps to prevent them from happening to you.

You will learn

✓ Recognise the importance about the Personal Data Protection Act in Singapore and how it can affect you
✓ Gain an overview of the Personal Data Protection Act in Singapore
✓ Understand the key components of PDPA
✓ Learn from enforcement cases

Requirements

• Recognise the need of personal data protection in business compliance
• Have a keen interest to learn and complete the course

This course is for

• Business owners
• Professionals
• Consultants
• Agents (Insurance, Real Estate, Network Marketing)
• Human Resource Managers
• Freelancers and Gig service providers
• Newly appointed Data Protection Officers
Data Protection and Risk Management Advisory
Mark Barnabas has more than 14 years in the field of learning and development. He graduated from Nanyang Technological University with a degree in Materials Engineering and started as a teacher in a public school before he journeyed into entrepreneurship and professional roles in the Events Management Tourism and F&B.
He developed skills over the years not just in Singapore and the Asean region. Some of his domain expertises include include risk management, data protection, innovation, tourism, resort management, events management, business process reengineering, entrepreneurship and soft skills.
Mark Barnabas seeks to promote and help build sustainable and responsible businesses that will bring about a greater cohesion and collaboration among nations.
Browse all courses by on Coursemarks.
Platform: Udemy
Video: 1h 32m
Language: English
Next start: On Demand

Students are also interested in